Wednesday, April 6, 2005


Daily Digest


HIGHLIGHTS
The House and Senate met in a Joint Meeting to receive His Excellency Viktor Yushchenko, President of Ukraine.
[Page: D294]

Senate


Chamber Action


Routine Proceedings, pages S3237-S3340
Measures Introduced: Twenty-six bills and five resolutions were introduced, as follows: S. 713-738, and S. Res. 97-101.
Pages S3277-78
Measures Reported:

H.R. 1268, Making emergency supplemental appropriations for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2005, to establish and rapidly implement regulations for State driver's license and identification document security standards, to prevent terrorists from abusing the asylum laws of the United States, to unify terrorism-related grounds for inadmissibility and removal, to ensure expeditious construction of the San Diego border fence, with an amendment in the nature of a substitute. (S. Rept. No. 109-52)
S. 732, to authorize funds to Federal aid highways, highway safety programs, and transit programs. (S. Rept. No. 109-53)
Page S3277
Measures Passed:

Commending the University of North Carolina Men's Basketball Team: Senate agreed to S. Res. 98, commending the University of North Carolina men's basketball team for winning the 2005 National Collegiate Athletic Association Division I Men's Basketball Championship.
Page S3238
Commending Patricia Sue Head Summitt: Senate agreed to S. Res. 97, commending Patricia Sue Head Summitt, head women's basketball coach at the University of Tennessee, for three decades of excellence as a proven leader, motivated teacher, and established champion.
Pages S3238-39
50th Anniversary of Salk Polio Vaccine: Senate agreed to S. Res. 101, recognizing the 50th anniversary of the development of the Salk polio vaccine and its importance in eradicating the incidence of polio.
Page S3338
Honoring Sikh Leader Yogi Bhajan: Senate agreed to H. Con. Res. 34, honoring the life and contributions of Yogi Bhajan, a leader of Sikhs, and expressing condolences to the Sikh community on his passing.
Page S3338
State Department Authorization: Senate continued consideration of S. 600, to authorize appropriations for the Department of State and international broadcasting activities for fiscal years 2006 and 2007, for the Peace Corps for fiscal years 2006 and 2007, for foreign assistance programs for fiscal years 2006 and 2007, taking action on the following amendments proposed thereto:
Pages S3240-62, S3265-67
Adopted:
Lugar Amendment No. 266, to strike the amendment to the limitation on the United States share of assessments for the United Nations Peacekeeping operations.
Page S3241
Dodd Amendment No. 318, to specify requirements under the Arms Export Control Act applicable to the VHXX Executive Helicopter Program (also known as the Marine One Presidential Helicopter Program).
Pages S3255-57
Rejected:
By 40 yeas to 57 nays (Vote No. 84), Biden Amendment No. 286 (in lieu of the language proposed to be stricken by Lugar Amendment No. 266), relative to the United States' share of assessment for United Nations Peacekeeping operations.
Page S3241
Dorgan/Wyden Amendment No. 284, to prohibit funds from being used for television broadcasting to Cuba. (By 65 yeas to 35 nays (Vote No. 85), Senate tabled the amendment.)
Pages S3241-48
Pending:
McCain/DeWine Amendment No. 267, to authorize the extension of nondiscriminatory treatment (normal trade relations treatment) to the products of Ukraine.
Page S3240
[Page: D295] Baucus Amendment No. 281, to facilitate the sale of United States agricultural products to Cuba, as authorized by the Trade Sanctions Reform and Export Enhancement Act of 2000.
Page S3240
Craig/Roberts Amendment No. 282 (to Amendment No. 281), to clarify the payment terms under the Trade Sanctions Reform and Export Enhancement Act of 2000.
Page S3240
Dodd Amendment No. 283, to express the sense of the Senate concerning recent provocative actions by the People's Republic of China.
Page S3240
Salazar Amendment No. 308, to increase the accountability and effectiveness of international police training.
Page S3241
Schumer Amendment No. 309, to authorize appropriate action if the negotiations with the People's Republic of China regarding China's undervalued currency are not successful. (By 33 yeas to 67 nays (Vote No. 86), Senate earlier failed to table the amendment.)
Pages S3243, S3249-53
Ensign Amendment No. 319, to encourage multilateral cooperation and authorize a program of assistance to facilitate a peaceful transition in Cuba.
Pages S3259-60
Ensign Amendment No. 320, to amend chapter 118 of title 18, United States Code, to prohibit foreign war crimes prosecutions of Americans.
Page S3260
Ensign Amendment No. 321, to ensure the independence of the Inspector General of the United Nations.
Page S3260
Ensign Amendment No. 322, to ensure the United Nations maintains a no-growth budget.
Page S3260
Sessions Amendment No. 290, to require aliens to affirm certain oaths prior to admission to the United States.
Page S3260
Sessions Amendment No. 291, to strike the authority to provide living quarters and allowances to the United States Representative to the United Nations.
Page S3260
Sessions Amendment No. 317, to provide for accountability in the United Nations Headquarters renovation project.
Pages S3261-62
Supplemental Appropriations--Agreement: A unanimous-consent agreement was reached providing that at 3 p.m., on Monday, April 11, 2005, Senate begin consideration of H.R. 1268, Making emergency supplemental appropriations for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2005, to establish and rapidly implement regulations for State driver's license and identification document security standards, to prevent terrorists from abusing the asylum laws of the United States, to unify terrorism-related grounds for inadmissibility and removal, to ensure expeditious construction of the San Diego border fence.
Page S3338
Appointments:

Advisory Committee on the Records of Congress: The Chair announced, on behalf of the Secretary of State, pursuant to Public Law 101-509, the appointment of Paul Gherman, of Tennessee, to the Advisory Committee on the Records of Congress.
Page S3338
Advisory Committee on the Records of Congress: The Chair announced, on behalf of the Majority Leader, pursuant to Public Law 101-509, the re-appointment of Alan C. Low, of Tennessee, to the Advisory Committee on the Records of Congress.
Page S3338
Nominations Confirmed: Senate confirmed the following nomination:
John B. Bellinger, of Virginia, to be Legal Adviser of the Department of State.
Pages S3338, S3340
Nominations Received: Senate received the following nominations:
Maria Cino, of Virginia, to be Deputy Secretary of Transportation.
Timothy D. Adams, of Virginia, to be an Under Secretary of the Treasury.
Air Force nomination in the rank of general.
Routine lists in the Air Force, Army, Navy.
Pages S3338-40
Messages From the House:
Page S3276
Measures Placed on Calendar:
Page S3276
Executive Communications:
Pages S3276-77
Additional Cosponsors:
Pages S3278-80
Statements on Introduced Bills/Resolutions:
Pages S3280-S3318
Additional Statements:
Pages S3274-76
Amendments Submitted:
Pages S3318-37
Notices of Hearings/Meetings:
Page S3337
Authority for Committees to Meet:
Pages S3337-38
Record Votes: Three record votes were taken today. (Total--86)
Pages S3241, S3248, S3253
Adjournment: Senate convened at 9:32 a.m., and adjourned at 8 p.m., until 10 a.m., on Thursday, April 7, 2005, p.m. (For Senate's program, see the remarks of the Acting Majority Leader in today's Record on page S3338.)
[Page: D296]

Committee Meetings


(Committees not listed did not meet)
NOMINATION
Committee on Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry: Committee concluded a hearing to examine the nomination of Charles F. Conner, of Indiana, to be Deputy Secretary of Agriculture, after the nominee, who was introduced by Senator Lugar, testified and answered questions in his own behalf.
APPROPRIATIONS: NATIONAL INSTITUTES OF HEALTH
Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Labor, Health and Human Services, Education, and Related Agencies concluded a hearing to examine proposed budget estimates for fiscal year 2006 for the National Institutes of Health, after receiving testimony from Elias Zerhouni, Director, National Institutes of Health, Department of Health and Human Resources.
APPROPRIATIONS: AIR FORCE
Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Defense concluded a hearing to examine proposed budget estimates for fiscal year 2006 for the Air Force, after receiving testimony from Michael L. Dominguez, Acting Secretary for Manpower and Reserve Affairs, and General John P. Jumper, Chief of Staff, both of the U.S. Air Force.
BUSINESS MEETING
Committee on Appropriations: Committee ordered favorably reported H.R. 1268, making emergency supplemental appropriations for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2005, to establish and rapidly implement regulations for State driver's license and identification document security standards, to prevent terrorists from abusing the asylum laws of the United States, to unify terrorism-related grounds for inadmissibility and removal, to ensure expeditious construction of the San Diego border fence, with an amendment in the nature of a substitute.
ORGANIZATIONAL
Committee on Appropriations: Committee announced the following subcommittee assignments:
Subcommittee on District of Columbia: Senators Brownback (Chairman), DeWine, Allard, Landrieu, and Durbin.
Subcommittee on Energy and Water, and Related Agencies: Senators Domenici (Chairman), Cochran, McConnell, Bennett, Burns, Craig, Bond, Hutchison, Allard, Reid, Byrd, Murray, Dorgan, Feinstein, Johnson, Landrieu, and Inouye.
Subcommittee on Legislative Branch: Senators Allard (Chairman), Cochran, DeWine, Durbin, and Johnson.
Subcommittee on Military Construction and Veterans Affairs, and Related Agencies: Senators Hutchison (Chairman), Burns, Craig, DeWine, Brownback, Allard, McConnell, Feinstein, Inouye, Johnson, Landrieu, Byrd, and Murray.
DEFENSE AUTHORIZATION REQUEST: MILITARY INSTALLATION
Committee on Armed Services: Subcommittee on Readiness and Management Support concluded a hearing to examine military installation programs in review of the Defense Authorization Request for fiscal year 2006, after receiving testimony from Phillip W. Grone, Deputy Under Secretary of Defense for Installations and Environment; Geoffrey G. Prosch, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary of the Army for Installations and Environment; B.J. Penn, Assistant Secretary of the Navy for Installations and Environment; and Nelson F. Gibbs, Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Installations, Environment, and Logistics.
DEFENSE AUTHORIZATION: TACTICAL AVIATION PROGRAMS
Committee on Armed Services: Subcommittee on Airland concluded a hearing to examine tactical aviation programs in review of the Defense Authorization request for fiscal year 2006, after receiving testimony from Joseph E. Schmitz, Inspector General, Department of Defense; Michael J. Sullivan, Acquisition and Sourcing Management, General Accountability Office; Christopher Bolkcom, Specialist on National Defense, Congressional Research Service, Library of Congress; Michael W. Wynne, Acting Under Secretary of Defense for Acquisition, Technology and Logistics; John J. Young, Jr., Assistant Secretary for Research, Development and Acquisition, and Vice Admiral Joseph A. Sestak, Jr., USN, Deputy Chief of Naval Operations for Warfare, Requirements, and Programs, both of the United States Navy; Major General Stanley Gorenc, USAF, Director, Operational Capabilities and Requirements, United States Air Force; and Brigadier General Martin Post, USMC, Assistant Deputy Commandant for Aviation, United States Marine Corps.
GOVERNMENT-SPONSORED ENTERPRISES
Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs: Committee concluded a hearing to examine the role of housing-related government-sponsored enterprises (GSEs) in our economy, focusing on promoting mortgage securitization, after receiving testimony from Alan Greenspan, Chairman, Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System.
[Page: D297] NOMINATION
Committee on Energy and Natural Resources: Committee concluded a hearing to examine the nomination of David Garman, of Virginia, to be Under Secretary of Energy, after the nominee testified and answered questions in his own behalf.
NOMINATIONS
Committee on Environment and Public Works: Committee concluded a hearing to examine the nominations of Stephen L. Johnson, of Maryland, to be Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency, Luis Luna, of Maryland, to be an Assistant Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency for Administration and Resource Management, John Paul Woodley, Jr., of Virginia, to be an Assistant Secretary of the Army for Civil Works, Major General Don T. Riley, United States Army, to be a Member and President of the Mississippi River Commission, Brigadier General William T. Grisoli, United States Army, to be a Member of the Mississippi River Commission, and D. Michael Rappoport, of Arizona, to be a Member of the Board of Trustees of the Morris K. Udall Scholarship and Excellence in National Environmental Policy Foundation, after the nominees testified and answered questions in their own behalf.
NON-AMBULATORY PERSONS HEALTH CARE
Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions: Committee concluded a hearing to examine health care provided to non-ambulatory persons, focusing on the medical, scientific, and ethical issues involved in the diagnosis, treatment, and decision-making for patients with disorders of consciousness resulting from severe brain damage, after receiving testimony from Rud Turnbull, University of Kansas Beach Center on Disability, Lawrence; James L. Bernat, Dartmouth Medical School, Hanover, New Hampshire, on behalf of the American Academy of Neurology; Deborah L. Warden, Defense and Veterans Head Injury Program, Washington, D.C.; and J. Donald Schumacher, National Hospice and Palliative Care Association, Alexandria, Virginia.
INTELLIGENCE
Select Committee on Intelligence: Committee met in closed session to receive a briefing on certain intelligence matters from officials of the intelligence community.

House of Representatives


Chamber Action


Measures Introduced: 42 public bills, H.R. 1489-1530; 2 private bills, H.R. 1531, H. Res. 201; and 14 resolutions, H. Con. Res. 124-126, and H. Res. 190-200, were introduced.
Pages H1844-46
Additional Cosponsors:
Pages H1846-48
Reports Filed: No reports were filed today.
Speaker: Read a letter from the Speaker wherein he appointed Majority Leader Tom DeLay to act as Speaker Pro Tempore for today.
Page H1783
Chaplain: The prayer was offered today by Rev. L.H. Hardwick, Jr., Pastor, Christ Church in Nashville, Tennessee.
Page H1783
Recess: The House recessed at 10:06 a.m. for the purpose of receiving His Excellency Viktor Yushchenko, President of Ukraine and reconvened at 12:16 p.m.; and agreed that the proceedings had during the Joint Meeting be printed in the Record.
Page H1784
Joint Meeting to receive His Excellency Viktor Yushchenko, President of Ukraine: The House and Senate met in a Joint Meeting to receive His Excellency Viktor Yushchenko, President of Ukraine. He was escorted into the Chamber by a Committee comprised of Representatives Blunt, Pryce (OH), Kingston, Doolittle, Gallegly, Weldon (PA), Pelosi, Hoyer, Menendez, Lantos, Harman, and Kaptur and Senators Frist, McConnell, Stevens, Santorum, Hutchison, Kyl, Dole, Lugar, Reid, Durbin, Stabenow, and Clinton.
Page H1784
Suspensions: The House agreed to suspend the rules and pass the following measures:
Realtime Investor Protection Act: H.R. 1077, amended, to improve the access of investors to regulatory records with respect to securities brokers, dealers, and investment advisers;
Pages H1788-90
Increased Capital Access for Growing Business Act: H.R. 436, to amend the Investment Company Act of 1940 to provide incentives for small business investment;
Pages H1790-91 D298
Mortgage Servicing Clarification Act: H.R. 1025, amended, to amend the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act to exempt mortgage servicers from certain requirements of the Act with respect to federally related mortgage loans secured by a first lien;
Pages H1791-94
Native American Housing Enhancement Act of 2005: H.R. 797, to amend the Native American Housing Assistance and Self-Determination Act of 1996 and other Acts to improve housing programs for Indians;
Pages H1794-97
Supporting the goals and ideals of Financial Literacy Month: H. Res. 148, supporting the goals and ideals of Financial Literacy Month, by a 2/3 yea-and-nay vote of 409 yeas to 2 nays, Roll No. 95;
Pages H1797-H1802, H1821-22
Recognizing and honoring firefighters for their many contributions throughout the history of the Nation: H. Res. 188, recognizing and honoring firefighters for their many contributions throughout the history of the Nation; and
Pages H1802-06
Captain Mark Stubenhofer Post Office Building Designation Act: H.R. 1460, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 6200 Rolling Road in Springfield, Virginia, as the ``Captain Mark Stubenhofer Post Office Building''.
Pages H1806-07
Honoring the life and achievements of Pope John Paul II: The House agreed to H. Res. 190, honoring the life and achievements of His Holiness Pope John Paul II and expressing profound sorrow on his death, by a yea-and-nay vote of 415 yeas with none voting ``nay'', Roll No. 94.
Pages H1807-21
[Page: D298] The measure was considered under a unanimous consent agreement reached yesterday, April 5.
House Commission on Congressional Mailing Standards: The Chair announced the Speaker's appointment of the following Members to the House Commission on Congressional Mailing Standards: Representatives Ney, Aderholt, Sweeney, Millender-McDonald, Holt, and Sherman.
Page H1822
Meeting Hour: Agreed that when the House adjourns today it adjourn to meet at 10 a.m. on Friday, April 8, and further, when the House adjourns on that day, it adjourn to meet at 12:30 p.m. on Tuesday, April 12 for Morning Hour debate.
Page H1823
Calendar Wednesday: Agreed to dispense with the Calendar Wednesday business of Wednesday, April 13.
Page H1823
Quorum Calls--Votes: Two yea-and-nay votes developed during the proceedings of today and appear on pages H1821 and H1822 . There were no quorum calls.
Adjournment: The House met at 10 a.m. and adjourned at 6:30 p.m.

Committee Meetings


AGRICULTURE, RURAL DEVELOPMENT, FDA, AND RELATED AGENCIES APPROPRIATIONS
Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Agriculture, Rural Development, Food and Drug Administration, and Related Agencies held a hearing on Natural Resources and Environment. Testimony was heard from the following officials of the USDA: Mark E. Rey, Under Secretary, Natural Resources and Environment; Bruce I. Knight, Chief, Natural Resources Conservation Service; Wade Daniel Runnels, Director, Budget Planning and Analysis Division; and Dennis Kaplan, Budget Office.
DEFENSE APPROPRIATIONS
Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Defense met in executive session to hold a hearing on Army Acquisition. Testimony was heard from the following officials of the Department of the Army: Claude M. Bolton, Jr., Assistant Secretary; and LTG Joseph Yakovac, Jr., Deputy Assistant Secretary, both with Acquisitions and Logistics.
DEPARTMENT OF LABOR, HHS, EDUCATION AND RELATED AGENCIES APPROPRIATIONS
Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on the Department of Labor, Health and Human Services, Education, and Related Agencies held a hearing on the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention. Testimony was heard from Julie L. Gerberding, M.D., Director, Center for Disease Control and Prevention, Department of Health and Human Services.
INTERIOR, ENVIRONMENT, AND RELATED AGENCIES APPROPRIATIONS
Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Interior, Environment and Related Agencies held a hearing on the Kennedy Center. Testimony was heard from Michael M. Kaiser, President, Kennedy Center and Keith Cuttingham and Mark Goldstein, both with GAO.
MILITARY QUALITY OF LIFE, AND VETERANS AFFAIRS, AND RELATED AGENCIES APPROPRIATIONS
Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Military Quality of Life, and Veterans Affairs, and Related Agencies held a hearing on Defense Health Program, the United States Court of Appeals for D299Veterans Claims, the American Battle Monuments Commission, the Arlington National Cemetery, and on the Armed Forces Retirement Home. Testimony was heard from the following officials of the Department of Defense: William Winkenwerder, Jr., M.D., Assistant Secretary, Health Affairs; LTG Kevin C. Kiley, M.D., U.S. Army Surgeon General Commander, U.S. Army Medical Command; LTG George Peach Taylor, Jr., M.D., Surgeon General, U.S. Air Force; and VADM Donald C. Arthur, Medical Corps Surgeon General Chief, Bureau of Medicine and Surgery; Donald Ivers, Chief Judge; and William Greene, Judge, both with the U.S. Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims; GEN Fredrick M. Franks, Jr., U.S. Army (ret.), Chairman; and BG John W. Nicholson, U.S. Army (ret.), Secretary, American Battle Monuments Commission; John Paul Woodley, Office of the Assistant Secretary of the Army, (Civil Works) and Timothy C. Cox, Chief Operating Officer, Armed Forces Retirement Home.
[Page: D299] IRAQ'S PAST, PRESENT, AND FUTURE
Committee on Armed Services: Held a hearing on Iraq's past, present and future. Testimony was heard from the following former officials of the Department of Defense: GEN Wesley Clark, USA (ret.), Combatant Commander, European Command; and Richard Perle, Assistant Secretary, International Security Policy.
NATIONAL DEFENSE AUTHORIZATION BUDGET REQUEST FOR FISCAL YEAR 2006
Committee on Armed Services: Subcommittee on Readiness held a hearing on Fiscal Year 2006 National Defense Authorization budget request--Military Service's Requirement on Reconstitution of Equipment. Testimony was heard from the following officials of the Department of Defense: LTG Claude V. Christianson, USA, Deputy Chief of Staff, G-4, U.S. Army; RADM Mark A. Hugel, USN, Deputy Director, Fleet Readiness (OPNAV N43B), Staff of the Chief of Naval Operations, U.S. Navy; LTG Jan C. Huly, USMC, Deputy Commandant, Plans, Policies, and Operations, Headquarters, U.S. Marine Corps; and LTG Donald J. Wetekam, USAF, Deputy Chief of Staff, Installations and Logistics, U.S. Air Force; and Douglas Holtz-Eakin, Director, CBO.
NATIONAL DEFENSE AUTHORIZATION BUDGET REQUEST FOR FISCAL YEAR 2006
Committee on Armed Services: Subcommittee on Terrorism, Unconventional Threats and Capabilities held a hearing on the Fiscal Year 2006 National Defense Authorization budget request--Destruction of the U.S. Chemical Weapons Stockpile--Program Status and Issues. Testimony was heard from the following officials of the Department of Defense: Dale Klein, Assistant to the Secretary (Nuclear, Chemical and Biological Defense Programs); Claude Bolton, Assistant Secretary, Army (Acquisition, Logistics, and Technology); Pat Wakefield, Deputy Assistant to the Secretary (Chemical Demilitarization and Counterproliferation); and Mike Parker, Director, U.S. Army Chemical Materiel Agency; Craig Conklin, Chief, Nuclear and Chemical Hazards Branch Preparedness Division, Emergency Preparedness and Response Directorate, FEMA, Department of Homeland Security; and Thomas Sinks, Acting Director, National Center, Environmental Health/Agency for Toxic Substances and Disease Registry, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, Department of Health and Human Services.
SINGLE-EMPLOYER PENSION PLANS
Committee on Education and the Workforce: Ordered reported unfavorably H. Res. 134, Requesting the President to transmit to the House of Representatives certain information relating to plan assets and liabilities of single-employer pension plans.
ENERGY POLICY ACT
Committee on Energy and Commerce: Began markup of the Energy Policy Act of 2005.
Will continue April 12.
COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT BUDGET
Committee on Financial Services: Held a hearing entitled ``Strengthening America's Communities: A Review of the Administration's FY 2006 Budget Initiative.'' Testimony was heard from Carlos M. Gutierrez, Secretary of Commerce; Alphonso Jackson, Secretary of Housing and Urban Development; and Clay Johnson III, Deputy Director, Management, OMB.
FANNIE MAE--OFHEO's EFFORTS TO ENSURE SAFE AND SOUND OPERATIONS
Committee on Financial Services: Subcommittee on Capital Markets, Insurance and Government Sponsored Enterprises held a hearing entitled ``Additional Accounting and Management Failures at Fannie Mae--OFHEO's Efforts to Ensure Safe and Sound Operations.'' Testimony was heard from Armando Falcon, Director, Office of Federal Housing Enterprise Oversight, Department of Housing and Urban Development.
ENERGY SECURITY POLICY
Committee on Government Reform: Subcommittee on Energy and Resources held a hearing entitled ``America's Energy Needs as Our National Security Policy.'' Testimony was heard from Jeffrey Clay Sell, Deputy Secretary, Department of Energy; R. James Woolsey, former Director, CIA; and public witnesses.
[Page: D300] OVERSIGHT--CHINA'S ANTI-SECESSION LAW
Committee on International Relations: Subcommittee on Asia and the Pacific held an oversight hearing on China's Anti-Secession Law and Developments across the Taiwan Strait. Testimony was heard from Randall G. Schriver, Deputy Assistant Secretary, Bureau of East Asian and Pacific Affairs, Department of State; and public witnesses.
OVERSIGHT--BOSNIA-HERZEGOVINA: UNFINISHED BUSINESS
Committee on International Relations: Subcommittee on Europe and Emerging Threats held an oversight hearing on Bosnia-Herzegovina: Unfinished Business. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.
OVERSIGHT--CHINA'S WESTERN HEMISPHERE INFLUENCE
Committee on International Relations: Subcommittee on Western Hemisphere held an oversight hearing on China's Influence in the Western Hemisphere. Testimony was heard from Roger F. Noriega, Assistant Secretary, Bureau of Western Hemisphere Affairs, Department of State; Rogelio Pardo-Maurer, Deputy Assistant Secretary, Bureau of Western Hemisphere Affairs, Department of Defense; and public witnesses.
OVERSIGHT--USA PATRIOT ACT--REAUTHORIZATION
Committee on the Judiciary: Held an oversight hearing on the USA PATRIOT Act: A Review for the Purpose of its Reauthorization. Testimony was heard from Alberto R. Gonzales, the Attorney General, Department of Justice.
OVERSIGHT--DIGITAL MUSIC
Committee on the Judiciary: Subcommittee on Courts, the Internet, and Intellectual Property held an oversight hearing on Digital Music Interoperability and Availability. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.
OVERSIGHT--NATIONAL PARK SERVICE CONCESSIONS ACT OF 1998 IMPLEMENTATION
Committee on Resources: Subcommittee on National Parks held an oversight hearing on the Implementation of the National Park Service Concessions Act of 1998. Testimony was heard from Steve Martin, Director, Intermountain Region, National Park Service, Department of the Interior; and public witnesses.
MISCELLANEOUS MEASURES; EXPORT-IMPORT BANK PROGRAMS
Committee on Small Business: Ordered reported the following resolutions: H. Res. 130, Recognizing the contributions of environmental systems and the technicians who install and maintain them to the quality of life of all Americans and supporting the goals and ideals of National Indoor Comfort Week; and H. Res. 22, as amended, Expressing the sense of the House of Representatives that American small businesses are entitled to a Small Business Bill of Rights.
The Committee also held a hearing on the commitment of the Export-Import Bank of the United States (Ex-Im) to assist small business exporters. Testimony was heard from Philip Merrill, President and Chairman, Export-Import Bank of the United States; and public witnesses.
OVERSIGHT--PANDEMIC THREAT/AIR TRAVEL
Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure: Subcommittee on Aviation held an oversight hearing on Efforts to Prevent Pandemics by Air Travel. Testimony was heard from Jon L. Jordan, M.D., Federal Air Surgeon, Office of Aerospace Medicine, FAA, Department of Transportation; CAPT Anne Schuchat, M.D., Acting Director, National Center for Infectious Diseases, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, Department of Health and Human Services; and public witnesses.
BRIEFING--WEAPONS OF MASS DESTRUCTION
Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence: Met in executive session to receive a briefing on Weapons of Mass Destruction. The Committee was briefed by departmental witnesses.

Joint Meetings


SCHNEERSON COLLECTION
Commission on Security and Cooperation in Europe (Helsinki Commission): Commission concluded a hearing to examine the efforts of the Chabad community and the U.S. Government to recover the ``Schneerson Collection'' of sacred and irreplaceable Jewish books and manuscripts from the Russian Government, after receiving testimony from Ambassador Edward B. O'Donnell, Jr., Special Envoy for Holocaust Issues, Department of State; Boruch Shlomo Cunin, Los Angeles, California, Isaac Kogan, Moscow, Russia, and Sholom Ber Levinson, and Yehuda Krinsky, both of Brooklyn, New York, all of Agudas Chasidel Chabad-Lubavitch; Marshall B. Grossman, Alschuler Grossman Stein and Kahan, LLP, Santa Monica, California; Yosef Aronoc, Chabad, Ksar Chabad, D301Israel; Leon Fuerth, The George Washington University, Washington, D.C.; Jon Voight, Los Angeles, California; and Joseph Wineberg, Miami, Florida.
COMMITTEE MEETINGS FOR THURSDAY, APRIL 7, 2005
(Committee meetings are open unless otherwise indicated)
Senate
[Page: D301] Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Transportation, Treasury and General Government, to hold hearings to examine the proposed budget estimates for fiscal year 2006 for the Internal Revenue Service, 9:30 a.m., SD-138.
Subcommittee on Energy and Water, to hold hearings to examine the proposed budget estimates for fiscal year 2006 for the Corps of Engineers and the Bureau of Reclamation, 2 p.m., SD-138.
Committee on Armed Services: Subcommittee on Strategic Forces, to hold hearings to examine Ballistic Missile Defense Programs in review of the Defense Authorization Request for fiscal year 2006, 2:30 p.m., SR-222.
Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs: to continue hearings to examine regulatory reform of the Government-Sponsored Enterprises, 10 a.m., SD-538.
Committee on the Judiciary: business meeting to consider S. 378, to make it a criminal act to willfully use a weapon with the intent to cause death or serious bodily injury to any person while on board a passenger vessel, S. 119, to provide for the protection of unaccompanied alien children, S. 629, to amend chapter 97 of title 18, United States Code, relating to protecting against attacks on railroads and other mass transportation systems, and the nominations of Terrence W. Boyle, of North Carolina, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Fourth Circuit, Priscilla Richman Owen, of Texas, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Fifth Circuit, Robert J. Conrad, Jr., to be United States District Judge for the Western District of North Carolina, James C. Dever III, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of North Carolina, and Thomas B. Griffith, of Utah, to be United States Circuit Judge for the District of Columbia Circuit, 9:30 a.m., SD-226.
Committee on Veterans' Affairs: to hold hearings to examine the nomination of Jonathan Brian Perlin, of Maryland, to be Under Secretary of Veterans Affairs for Health, 10 a.m., SR-418.
Select Committee on Intelligence: to hold closed hearings to examine certain intelligence matters, 1:30 p.m., SH-219.
House
Committee on Appropriations, Subcommittee on Agriculture, Rural Development, Food and Drug Administration, and Related Agencies, on Research, Education, and Extension, 9:30 a.m., 2362A Rayburn.
Subcommittee on the Department of Labor, Health and Human Services, Education and Related Agencies, on OSHA, on Mine Safety and Health Administration, and on National Institute for Occupational Safety and Health, 10 a.m., 2358 Rayburn.
Subcommittee on Departments of Transportation, Treasury, and Housing and Urban Development, the Judiciary, District of Columbia, and Independent Agencies, on GSA, 3 p.m., 2358 Rayburn.
Subcommittee Military Quality of Life, and Veterans Affairs, and Related Agencies, on BRAC/Global Posture Review; 9:30 a.m., and on public witnesses, 1:30 p.m., H-143 Capitol.
Committee on Armed Services, Subcommittee on Military Personnel, hearing on the Fiscal Year 2006 National Defense Authorization budget request-Military Resale and Morale Welfare and Recreation Overview, 1 p.m., 2212 Rayburn.
Committee on Government Reform, hearing entitled ``No Computer Left Behind: A Review of the Federal Government's D+Information Security Grade,'' 10 a.m., 2154 Rayburn.
Joint Meetings
Commission on Security and Cooperation in Europe: to hold hearings to examine the recent revolution in Kyrgyzstan and the prospects now for consolidating democracy, focusing on the implications for Central Asia, Belarus, Russia and the United States, 1 p.m., SR-428A.
[Page: D302] Next Meeting of the SENATE
10 a.m., Thursday, April 7
Senate Chamber
Program for Thursday: Senate will be in a period of morning business.
Next Meeting of the HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
10 a.m., Friday, April 8
House Chamber
Program for Friday: The House will meet at 10 a.m. in pro forma session.
Extensions of Remarks, as inserted in this issue
HOUSE Becerra, Xavier, Calif., E557 Bonner, Jo, Ala., E559 Cuellar, Henry, Tex., E555, E557, E557, E562 Davis, Jim, Fla., E556 Emanuel, Rahm, Ill., E556 Faleomavaega, Eni F.H., American Samoa, E556 Frank, Barney, Mass., E559 Maloney, Carolyn B., N.Y., E556 Moore, Dennis, Kans., E555 Pelosi, Nancy, Calif., E557 Rogers, Mike, Ala., E559 Scott, Robert C., Va., E556 Towns, Edolphus, N.Y., E555z
KEY TOPICS

AUTHORIZATION
AVIATION
Academy
Access
Accountability
Accounting
Acquisition
Acquisitions
Acting
Action
Additional
Aderholt
Adjournment
Administration
Administration's
Administrator
Admiral
Adopted
Adviser
Advisory
Aerospace
Affairs
Affairs
Agencies
Agencies
Agency
Agreed
Agriculture
Agudas
Airland
Alberto
Alexandria
Allard
Alphonso
Alschuler
Ambassador
Amendment
Amendments
America's
American
Americans
Analysis
Angeles
Anniversary
AntiSecession
Appeals
Appointments
Appropriations
Appropriations
AppropriationsAgreement
Arizona
Arlington
Armando
Aronoc
Arthur
Assistance
Assistant
Association
Athletic
Attorney
Authority
Authorization
Authorization
Availability
Aviation
BRAC/Global
BRIEFINGWEAPONS
BUDGET
BUSINESS
Ballistic
Banking
Barney
Basketball
Battle
Baucus
Becerra
Behind
Belarus
Bellinger
Bennett
Bernat
Bhajan
Bhajan
Bills/Resolutions
Biological
Bolkcom
Bolton
Bonner
Boruch
BosniaHerzegovina
Branch
Branch
Brigadier
Brooklyn
Brownback
Budget
Building
Building''
Bureau
Business
Business
COLLECTION
COMMITTEE
COMMUNITY
CONCESSIONS
Calendar
California
CallsVotes
Capabilities
Capital
Capitol
Captain
Carlos
Carolina
Carolyn
Cemetery
Center
Centers
Central
Chabad
ChabadLubavitch
Chairman
Chamber
Chamber
Championship
Chaplain
Charles
Chasidel
Chemical
China's
Christ
Christianson
Christopher
Church
Circuit
Claims
Clarification
Claude
Clinton
Cochran
Collection
Collection''
Collegiate
Columbia
Columbia
Combatant
Comfort
Command
Commandant
Commander
Commending
Commerce
Commerce
Commission
Commission
Committee
Committees
Communications
Communities
Company
Computer
Concessions
Confirmed
Congress
Congress
Congressional
Conklin
Conner
Conrad
Conservation
Construction
Control
Cooperation
Cosponsors
Cosponsors
Counterproliferation
Courts
Craig/Roberts
Cuellar
Cuttingham
D+Information
D0Israel
DEFENSE
DEPARTMENT
DESTRUCTION
DEVELOPMENT
DVeterans
Daniel
Dartmouth
DeWine
Deborah
Defense
Demilitarization
Dennis
Department
Departments
Deputy
Designation
Destruction
Development
Developments
Digest
Digital
Director
Directorate
Disability
Disease
Diseases
District
Division
Domenici
Dominguez
Donald
Doolittle
Dorgan
Dorgan/Wyden
Douglas
Durbin
EDUCATION
EFFORTS
ENERGY
ENSURE
ENTERPRISES
ENVIRONMENT
EXPORTIMPORT
Eastern
Edolphus
Education
Edward
Efforts
Emanuel
Emergency
Emerging
Energy
Engineers
Enhancement
Ensign
Ensure
Enterprise
Enterprises
Environment
Environmental
Equipment
Europe
Europe
European
Excellence
Excellency
Executive
Export
ExportImport
Expressing
Extension
Extensions
FANNIE
FISCAL
FUTURE
Failures
Falcon
Faleomavaega
Fannie
Federal
Feinstein
Financial
Fiscal
Florida
Forces
Forestry
Foundation
Fourth
Franks
Fredrick
Friday
Friday
Fuerth
GOVERNMENTSPONSORED
Gallegly
Garman
General
Geoffrey
George
Gerberding
Gherman
Goldstein
Gonzales
Gorenc
Government
Government's
GovernmentSponsored
Governors
Grade''
Greene
Greenspan
Griffith
Grisoli
Grossman
Growing
Gutierrez
HEALTH
HEMISPHERE
HIGHLIGHTS
Hampshire
Hanover
Hardwick
Harman
Hazards
Headquarters
Health
Health/Agency
Hearings/Meetings
Helicopter
Helsinki
Hemisphere
Holiness
Holocaust
HoltzEakin
Homeland
Honoring
Hospice
Housing
Hutchison
IMPLEMENTATION
INFLUENCE
INSTALLATION
INSTITUTES
INTELLIGENCE
INTERIOR
IRAQ'S
Implementation
Increased
Independent
Indiana
Indians
Indoor
Infectious
Influence
Infrastructure
Initiative''
Injury
Inouye
Inspector
Installations
Institute
Institutes
Insurance
Intellectual
Intelligence
Interior
Intermountain
Internal
International
Internet
Interoperability
Introduced
Introduced
Investment
Investor
Iraq's
Issues
Jackson
Jeffrey
Jewish
Johnson
Jonathan
Jordan
Joseph
Judiciary
Judiciary
Jumper
Justice
Kaiser
Kansas
Kaplan
Kaptur
Kennedy
Kingston
Knight
Krinsky
Kyrgyzstan
Landrieu
Lantos
Lawrence
Leader
Legislative
Levinson
Library
Literacy
Logistics
MAEOFHEO's
MEASURES
MEETING
MEETINGS
MILITARY
MISCELLANEOUS
MaeOFHEO's
Mailing
Majority
Making
Maloney
Management
Manpower
Marine
Markets
Marshall
Martin
Maryland
Materiel
McCain/DeWine
McConnell
Measures
Medical
Medicine
Meeting
Meetings
Member
Members
Menendez
Merrill
Messages
Michael
Military
MillenderMcDonald
Missile
Mississippi
Monday
Monica
Monuments
Morale
Morning
Morris
Mortgage
Moscow
Murray
NATIONAL
NOMINATION
NOMINATIONS
NONAMBULATORY
Nashville
Nation
Nation
National
Nations
Native
Natural
Nelson
Neurology
Nicholson
Nominations
Noriega
Notices
Nuclear
Nutrition
O'Donnell
OPERATIONS
ORGANIZATIONAL
OVERSIGHTBOSNIAHERZEGOVINA
OVERSIGHTCHINA'S
OVERSIGHTDIGITAL
OVERSIGHTNATIONAL
OVERSIGHTPANDEMIC
OVERSIGHTUSA
Occupational
Office
Officer
Operating
Operational
Operations
Operations''
Ordered
Oversight
Overview
PATRIOT
PENSION
PERSONS
POLICY
PRESENT
PROGRAMS
Pacific
Palliative
Pandemics
PardoMaurer
Parker
Passed
Pastor
Patricia
Peacekeeping
Pelosi
Pending
Pensions
People's
Perlin
Permanent
Personnel
Philip
Phillip
Placed
Planning
Policies
Policy
Policy''
Postal
Posture
Practices
Preparedness
President
Presidential
Prevent
Prevention
Principal
Priscilla
Proceedings
Program
Programs
Property
Prosch
Protection
Public
Purpose
QUALITY
Quality
Quorum
RELATED
REPRESENTATIVES
REQUEST
Randall
Rappoport
Rayburn
Rayburn
Readiness
Realtime
Reauthorization
Received
Recess
Reclamation
Recognizing
Reconstitution
Record
Records
Recreation
Reform
Reform
Region
Registry
Rejected
Related
Relations
Remarks
Reported
Reports
Representative
Representatives
Republic
Request
Requesting
Requirement
Requirements
Resale
Research
Reserve
Resource
Resources
Resources
Response
Retirement
Revenue
Review
Richard
Richman
Rights
Robert
Rogelio
Rogers
Rolling
Routine
Runnels
Russia
Russian
SCHNEERSON
SECURITY
SENATE
SERVICE
SINGLEEMPLOYER
Safety
Salazar
Sanctions
Santorum
Schmitz
Scholarship
School
Schriver
Schuchat
Schumacher
Schumer
Secretary
Security
Select
SelfDetermination
Senate
Senate's
Senator
Senators
September
Service
Service's
Services
Services
Servicing
Sessions
Sestak
Sherman
Shlomo
Sholom
Sourcing
Speaker
Speaker
Speaker's
Special
Specialist
Sponsored
Springfield
Stabenow
Standards
Standards
Stanley
Statements
States
States'
Status
Stephen
Stevens
StockpileProgram
Strait
Strategic
Stubenhofer
Subcommittee
Submitted
Substances
Sullivan
Summitt
Summitt
Supplemental
Support
Supporting
Surgeon
Surgery
Suspensions
Sweeney
System
TACTICAL
THREAT/AIR
THURSDAY
TRAVEL
Taiwan
Taylor
Technology
Tempore
Tennessee
Terrence
Terrorism
Testimony
Thomas
Threats
Thursday
Thursday
Timothy
Transportation
Travel
Treasury
Trustees
Tuesday
Turnbull
Twentysix
UNFINISHED
Ukraine
Ukraine
Unconventional
Unfinished
United
University
VETERANS
Vaccine
Veterans
Veterans'
Viktor
Virginia
Voight
WESTERN
Wakefield
Warden
Warfare
Washington
Weapons
Wednesday
Wednesday
Weldon
Welfare
Wesley
Western
Wetekam
William
Wineberg
Winkenwerder
Woodley
Woolsey
Workforce
Xavier
Yakovac
Yehuda
Yushchenko
Zerhouni
``Additional
``America's
``Captain
``Schneerson
``Strengthening
``nay''
abusing
access
accountability
achievements
across
action
actions
activities
adjourn
adjourned
adjourns
admission
advisers
affirm
against
agreed
agreement
agricultural
aliens
allowances
amended
amendment
amendments
anniversary
announced
answered
appear
applicable
appointed
appointment
appropriate
appropriations
assessment
assessments
assets
assignments
assist
assistance
asylum
attacks
authority
authorize
authorized
aviation
basketball
behalf
bodily
border
briefed
briefing
broadcasting
brokers
budget
business
business
businesses
certain
champion
chapter
children
clarify
closed
commending
commitment
community
comprised
concerning
concluded
condolences
confirmed
consciousness
consent
consider
consideration
considered
consolidating
construction
continue
continued
contributions
convened
cooperation
crimes
criminal
currency
damage
dealers
debate
decades
decisionmaking
democracy
departmental
designate
developed
development
diagnosis
disorders
dispense
document
driver's
during
earlier
economy
effectiveness
efforts
emergency
encourage
ending
ensure
enterprises
entitled
environmental
eradicating
escorted
establish
established
estimates
ethical
examine
excellence
executive
exempt
expeditious
exporters
express
expressing
extension
facilitate
facility
failed
favorably
federally
firefighters
fiscal
focusing
following
follows
foreign
former
further
future
general
governmentsponsored
grounds
health
hearing
hearings
highway
highways
history
honoring
housing
housingrelated
ideals
identification
implement
implications
importance
improve
inadmissibility
incentives
incidence
increase
independence
indicated
information
injury
inserted
install
installation
intelligence
intent
international
introduced
investment
investors
involved
irreplaceable
issues
language
leader
letter
liabilities
license
limitation
listed
living
located
maintain
maintains
making
manuscripts
markup
matters
measure
measures
medical
meeting
meetings
military
morning
mortgage
motivated
multilateral
nature
negotiations
nogrowth
nomination
nominations
nominee
nominees
nonambulatory
nondiscriminatory
normal
offered
officials
operations
ordered
otherwise
oversight
passenger
passing
patients
payment
peaceful
pension
period
person
persons
police
prayer
present
prevent
printed
private
proceedings
products
profound
program
programs
prohibit
project
promoting
proposed
prosecutions
prospects
protecting
protection
proven
provide
provided
providing
provocative
public
purpose
pursuant
quality
quarters
questions
quorum
railroads
rapidly
reached
reappointment
receive
received
receiving
recent
recessed
recognizing
reconvened
record
records
recover
reform
regarding
regulations
regulatory
related
relating
relations
relative
remarks
removal
renovation
reported
reports
request
requestDestruction
requestMilitary
require
requirements
resolutions
resolutions
respect
resulting
review
revolution
sacred
safety
scientific
secured
securities
securitization
security
serious
servicers
session
severe
singleemployer
sorrow
specify
standards
stricken
strike
subcommittee
substitute
successful
supplemental
supporting
suspend
systems
tabled
tactical
taking
teacher
technicians
television
terrorismrelated
terrorists
testified
testimony
thereto
throughout
today's
training
transit
transition
transmit
transportation
treatment
unaccompanied
unanimous
unanimousconsent
undervalued
unfavorably
unless
vaccine
vessel
voting
weapon
wherein
willfully
winning
witnesses
women's
yeaandnay