Wednesday, February 2, 2005


Daily Digest


HIGHLIGHTS
The House of Representatives and Senate met in Joint Session to receive the President's State of the Union message.
[Page: D49]

Senate


Chamber Action


Routine Proceedings, pages S833-S908
Measures Introduced: Fifteen bills and three resolutions were introduced, as follows: S. 257-271, S. Res. 34-35, and S. Con. Res. 9.
Page S886
Measures Reported:

S. Res. 34, authorizing expenditures by the Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions.
S. Res. 35, authorizing expenditures by the Committee on Veterans' Affairs.
Page S886
Measures Passed:

Adjournment Resolution: Senate agreed to H. Con. Res. 39, providing for an adjournment of the House of Representatives.
Page S908
Nomination: Senate continued consideration of the nomination of Alberto R. Gonzales, of Texas, to be Attorney General.
Pages S834-73
A unanimous-consent agreement was reached providing for further consideration of the nomination following 2 hours of morning business on Thursday, February 3, 2005.
Page S908
Escort Committee--Agreement: A unanimous-consent agreement was reached providing that the Presiding Officer of the Senate be authorized to appoint a committee on the part of the Senate to join with a like committee on the part of the House of Representatives to escort the President of the United States into the House Chamber for the joint session to be held tonight, Wednesday, February 2, 2005, at 9 p.m.
Pages S907-08
Messages from the President: Senate received the following message from the President of the United States:
Transmitting the report on the State of the Union delivered to a Joint Session of Congress on February 2, 2005; which was ordered to lie on the table. (PM-2)
Pages S878-81
Messages From the House:
Pages S881-82
Measures Referred:
Page S882
Executive Communications:
Pages S882-86
Additional Cosponsors:
Pages S886-87
Statements on Introduced Bills/Resolutions:
Page S887
Additional Statements:
Pages S878-S907
Authority for Committees to Meet:
Page S907
Adjournment: Senate convened at 9:15 a.m., and adjourned at 10:07 p.m., until 9 a.m., on Thursday, February 3, 2005. (For Senate's program, see the remarks of Acting Majority Leader in today's Record on page S908.)

Committee Meetings


(Committees not listed did not meet)
TSUNAMI PREPAREDNESS ACT
Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation: Committee concluded a hearing to examine the U.S. Tsunami Warning System, and S. 50, to authorize and strengthen the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration's tsunami detection, forecast, warning, and mitigation program, after receiving testimony from Senators Frist and Landrieu; John H. Marburger, III, Director, Office of Science and Technology Policy; Brigadier General John J. Kelly, USAF (Ret.), Deputy Under Secretary of Commerce for Oceans and Atmosphere, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration; Charles G. Groat, Director, U.S. Geological Survey, Department of the Interior; Arden L. Bement, Jr., Director, National Science Foundation; Roger A. Hansen, Alaska Earthquake Information Center, University of Alaska, Fairbanks; Eileen L. Shea, East-West Center, Honolulu, Hawaii; and Daniel T. Cox, Oregon State University College of Engineering, Corvallis.
[Page: D50] CLEAR SKIES ACT
Committee on Environment and Public Works: Committee concluded a hearing to examine S. 131, to amend the Clean Air Act to reduce air pollution through expansion of cap and trade programs, to provide an alternative regulatory classification for units subject to the cap and trade program, after receiving testimony from James L. Connaughton, Chairman, Council on Environmental Quality; Brian Houseal, Adirondack Council, Albany, New York; John D. Walke, Natural Resources Defense Council, New York, New York; and Abraham Breehey, International Brotherhood of Boilermakers, Iron Ship Builders, Blacksmiths, Forgers, and ers, Fairfax, Virginia.
SOCIAL SECURITY
Committee on Finance: Committee held a hearing to examine the long term outlook for social security, focusing on economic, budgetary, and programmatic perspectives, and the aging of the population of the United States, receiving testimony from Douglas Holtz-Eakin, Director, Congressional Budget Office; and Stephen C. Goss, Chief Actuary, Social Security Administration.
Hearing recessed subject to the call.
BUSINESS MEETING
Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions: Committee ordered favorably reported an original resolution (S. Res. 34) authorizing expenditures by the Committee.
Also, committee adopted its rules of procedure for the 109th Congress and announced the following subcommittee assignments:
Subcommittee on Education and Early Childhood Development: Senators Alexander (Chairman), Gregg, Burr, Isakson, DeWine, Ensign, Hatch, Sessions, Dodd, Harkin, Jeffords, Bingaman, Murray, Reed, and Clinton.
Subcommittee on Bioterrorism and Public Health Preparedness: Senators Burr (Chairman), Gregg, Frist, Alexander, DeWine, Ensign, Hatch, Roberts, Kennedy, Dodd, Harkin, Mikulski, Bingaman, Murray, and Reed.
Subcommittee on Employment and Workplace Safety: Senators Isakson (Chairman), Alexander, Burr, Ensign, Sessions, Roberts, Murray, Dodd, Harkin, Mikulski, and Jeffords.
Subcommittee on Retirement Security and Aging: Senators DeWine (Chairman), Isakson, Hatch, Sessions, Roberts, Mikulski, Jeffords, Bingaman, and Clinton.
NOMINATION
Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs: Committee concluded a hearing to examine the nomination of Michael Chertoff, of New Jersey, to be Secretary of Homeland Security, after the nominee, who was introduced by Senators Corzine and Lautenberg, testified and answered questions in his own behalf.
ASBESTOS
Committee on the Judiciary: Committee concluded a hearing to examine FELA issues relating to asbestos, focusing on asbestos-related diseases, other dust diseases, and development of legislation to establish a trust fund to compensate workers with asbestos-related diseases, including the Fairness in Asbestos Injury Resolution (FAIR) Act, after receiving testimony from Edward Becker, Third Circuit Court of Appeals Judge, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania; Laura Welch, Center to Protect Workers Rights, Silver Spring, Maryland; Michael B. Martin, Maloney, Martin, and Mitchell, LLP, Houston, Texas; David Weill, University of Colorado Health Sciences Center, Denver; Lester Brickman, Yeshiva University Cardozo School of Law, New York, New York; Paul E. Epstein, University of Pennsylvania School of Medicine, Radnor; Paul R. Hoferer, BNSF Railway Co., Fort Worth, Texas, on behalf of the Association of American Railroads; Donald F. Griffin, International Brotherhood of Teamsters, Washington, D.C.; and Theodore Rodman, Ardmore, Pennsylvania.
COMMITTEE FUNDING RESOLUTION
Committee on Veterans' Affairs: Committee approved for reporting an original resolution (S. Res. 35) authorizing expenditures by the Committee.
INTELLIGENCE
Select Committee on Intelligence: Committee met in closed session to receive a briefing on certain intelligence matters from officials of the intelligence community.
[Page: D51]

House of Representatives


Chamber Action


Measures Introduced: 100 public bills, H.R. 507-606; 2 private bills, H.R. 607-608; and; 9 resolutions, H. Con. Res. 43-45, and H. Res. 62-67, were introduced.
Pages H347-53
Additional Cosponsors:
Pages H353-54
Reports Filed: No reports were filed today.
Speaker: Read a letter from the Speaker wherein he appointed Representative LaHood as Speaker Pro Tempore for today.
Page H289
Chaplain: The prayer was offered today by Rev. Aubry L. Wallace, Chaplain, Chilton County Sheriff's Department in Clanton, Alabama.
Page H289
Suspensions: The House agreed to suspend the rules and pass the following measures:
Commending the Palestinian people for conducting a free and fair presidential election: H. Res. 56, commending the Palestinian people for conducting a free and fair presidential election on January 9, 2005, by a 2/3 yea-and-nay vote of 415 yeas to 1 nay, Roll No. 17; and
Pages H292-99, H325-26
Urging the European Union to maintain its arms embargo on the People's Republic of China: H. Res. 57, urging the European Union to maintain its arms embargo on the People's Republic of China, by a 2/3 yea-and-nay vote of 411 yeas to 3 nays, Roll No. 18.
Pages H299-H303, H326
Iraq Free Election Resolution: The House agreed to H. Res. 60, relating to the free election in Iraq held on January 30, 2005, by yea-and-nay vote of 404 yeas to 9 nays with 3 voting ``present'', Roll No. 19.
Pages H303-10, H327
The resolution was considered under a unanimous consent agreement reached yesterday, February 1.
Page H310
Support for equal access of military recruiters to institutions of higher education: The House agreed to H. Con. Res. 36, expressing the continued support of Congress for equal access of military recruiters to institutions of higher education, by a yea-and-nay vote of 327 yeas to 84 nays, Roll No. 16.
Pages H310-15, H317-25
H. Res. 59, the rule providing for consideration of the resolution was agreed to by voice vote.
Pages H315-17
Committee Leave of Absence: Read a letter from Representative Tierney wherein he requested a leave of absence, effective immediately, from the Committee on Government Reform due to pending appointment to the Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence.
Page H317
Committee Resignation: Read a letter from Representative Thompson (MS) wherein he resigned from the Committee on Agriculture, effective immediately.
Page H317
Committee Elections: The House agreed to H. Res. 62, electing the following Members and Delegates to the following standing committees:
Committee on Agriculture: Representatives Pomeroy, Boswell, Larsen (WA), Davis (TN), and Chandler.
Page H317
Committee on the Budget: Representative Kind.
Page H317
Committee on Government Reform: Representative Norton.
Page H317
Committee on Resources: Representatives George Miller (CA), Markey, DeFazio, Inslee, Udall (CO), Cardoza, and Herseth.
Page H317
Committee on Science: Representatives Hooley (OR), Jackson-Lee (TX), Zoe Lofgren (CA), Sherman, Baird, Matheson, Costa, Al Green (TX), and Melancon.
Page H317
Committee on Small Business: Representatives Faleomavaega, Christensen, Davis (IL), Case, Bordallo, Grijalva, Michaud, Linda Sanchez (CA), Barrow, and Bean.
Page H317
Committee on Veterans' Affairs: Representatives Strickland, Hooley (OR), Reyes, Berkely, and Udall (NM).
Page H317
Calendar Wednesday: Agreed to dispense with the Calendar Wednesday business of Wednesday, February 9.
Page H328
Meeting Hour: Agreed that when the House adjourns today, it adjourn to meet at 2 p.m. on Friday, February 4, 2005, unless it sooner has received a message from the Senate transmitting its concurrence in H. Con. Res. 39, in which case the House shall stand adjourned pursuant to that concurrent resolution.
Page H328
Committee Elections: The House agreed to H. Res. 64, electing Representatives Crenshaw, Wicker, and Ros-Lehtinen to the Committee on the Budget.
Page H339
Recess: The House recessed at 3:41 p.m. and reconvened at 4:50 p.m.
Page H339
Committee Elections: The House agreed to H. Res. 65, electing Representatives Hastings (WA), Chairman; and Representatives Biggert, Smith (TX), Hart, and Cole to the Committee on Standards of Official Conduct.
Page H339 D52
Committee Elections: The House agreed to H. Res. 66, electing the following Members to the following standing committees:
[Page: D52] Committee on Education and the Workforce: Representative Souder.
Page H339
Committee on Financial Services: Representative Pearce.
Page H339
Committee on International Relations: Representative Barrett (SC).
Page H339
Committee on Small Business: Representatives Shuster, Bradley (NH), and Keller.
Page H339
Committee on Veterans' Affairs: Representatives Nunes and Turner.
Page H339
Recess: The House recessed at 4:53 p.m. and reconvened at 8:45 p.m.
Pages H339-40
State of the Union Message: President George W. Bush delivered his State of the Union address to a joint session of Congress, pursuant to the provisions of H. Con. Res. 20. He was escorted into the House chamber by a committee comprised of Representatives DeLay, Blunt, Pryce, Shadegg, Pelosi, Hoyer, Menendez, and Clyburn and Senators Frist, McConnell, Santorum, Hutchison, Kyl, Dole, Hatch, Thomas, Reid, Durbin, Stabenow, Schumer, Dorgan, and Clinton.
Pages H340-44
Later, it was agreed that the President's message be referred to the Committee of the Whole House on the State of the Union and ordered printed (H. Doc. 109-3).
Page H344
Committee Resignation: Read a letter from Representative Souder wherein he resigned from the Committee on Resources, effective today, February 2.
Page H344
Senate Messages: Messages received from the Senate today appear on page H289.
Senate Referrals: S. 167 was referred to the Committees on the Judiciary and House Administration.
Page H344
Quorum Calls--Votes: Four yea-and-nay votes developed during the proceedings today and appear on pages H325, H325-26, H326 and H327.
There were no quorum calls.
Adjournment: The House met at 10 a.m. and at 10:08 p.m., pursuant to the provisions of H. Con. Res. 39, stands adjourned until 2 p.m. on Tuesday, February 8.

Committee Meetings


ARMED FORCES ADEQUACY
Committee on Armed Services: Subcommittee on Military Personnel held a hearing on the adequacy of Armed Forces. Testimony was heard from the following officials of the Department of Defense: GEN Richard A. Cody, USA, Vice Chief of Staff, LTG James R. Helmly, USA, Chief, Army Reserve; LTG H. Steven Blum, USA, Chief, National Guard Bureau; LTG Roger C. Schultz, USA, Chief, Army National Guard, all with the Department of the Army; David S. C. Chu, Under Secretary, Personnel and Readiness; and Thomas F. Hall, Assistant Secretary, Reserve Affairs.
COMMITTEE ORGANIZATION; OVERSIGHT PLAN
Committee on the Budget: Met for organizational purposes.
The Committee approved an Oversight Plan for the 109th Congress.
COMMITTEE ORGANIZATION; OVERSIGHT PLAN
Committee on Education and the Workforce: Met for organizational purposes.
The Committee approved an Oversight Plan for the 109th Congress.
COMMITTEE ORGANIZATION
Committee on Energy and Commerce: Met for organizational purposes.
COMMITTEE ORGANIZATION; OVERSIGHT PLAN
Committee on Financial Services: Met for organizational purposes.
The Committee approved an Oversight Plan for the 109th Congress.
CONFRONTING RECIDIVISM
Committee on Government Reform: Held a hearing entitled ``Confronting Recidivism: Prisoner Re-entry Programs and a Just Future for All Americans.'' Testimony was heard from Representatives Portman and Davis of Illinois; Felix Mata, Project Manager, Ex-Offender Initiative, Office of Employment Development, Baltimore, Maryland; Paul A. Quander, Jr., Director, Court Services and Offender Supervision Agency, District of Columbia; Reggie Wilkinson, Department of Rehabilitation and Correction, State of Ohio; and public witnesses.
COMMITTEE ORGANIZATION; OVERSIGHT PLAN
Committee on Resources: Met for organizational purposes.
The Committee approved an Oversight Plan for the 109th Congress.
HUBBLE SCIENCE OPTIONS
Committee on Science: Held a hearing on Options for Hubble Science. Testimony was heard from Lou Lanzerotti, Chair, Committee on the Assessment of D53Options for Extending the Life of the Hubble Space Telescope, National Academy of Sciences; and public witnesses.
[Page: D53] COMMITTEE ORGANIZATION
Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure: Met for organizational purposes.
COMMITTEE ORGANIZATION; OVERSIGHT PLAN
Committee on Ways and Means: Met for organizational purposes.
The Committee approved an Oversight Plan for the 109th Congress.
NATIONAL SECURITY--EMERGING THREATS
Select Committee on Intelligence: Held a hearing on emerging threats to national security. Testimony was heard from the following former officials of the Department of Defense: Richard Perle, Assistant Secretary, International Security Policy; and Kurt Campbell, Deputy Assistant Secretary, Policy; R. James Woolsey, former Director, CIA; and public witnesses.
COMMITTEE MEETINGS FOR THURSDAY,
FEBRUARY 3, 2005
(Committee meetings are open unless otherwise indicated)
Senate
Committee on Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry: to hold hearings to examine the effects of Bovine Spongiform Encephalopathy (BSE) on United States imports and exports of cattle and beef, 11 a.m., SD-106.
Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Commerce, Justice, State, and the Judiciary, to hold hearings to examine the Federal Bureau of Investigation's Information Technology Modernization Program, Trilogy, 2 p.m., SD-192.
Committee on Armed Services: to hold hearings to examine U.S. military operations and stabilization activities in Iraq and Afghanistan, 10 a.m., SH-216.
Committee on Energy and Natural Resources: to hold hearings to examine global energy trends and their potential impact on U.S. energy needs, security and policy, focusing on the 2005 annual energy outlook, perspectives on emerging world energy trends, including key factors affecting energy supply (such as OPEC and Russia) and energy demand (such as Asia), 10 a.m., SD-366.
Committee on the Judiciary: business meeting to consider S. 5, to amend the procedures that apply to consideration of interstate class actions to assure fairer outcomes for class members and defendants, and S. 256, to amend title 11 of the United States Code, 9:30 a.m., SD-226.
Committee on Veterans' Affairs: to hold hearings to examine benefits for survivors of those killed in the line of duty, 10 a.m., SR-418.
Special Committee on Aging: to hold hearings to examine current and future social security issues, 2 p.m., SD-628.
House
No committee meetings are scheduled.
[Page: D54] Next Meeting of the SENATE
9 a.m., Thursday, February 3
Senate Chamber
Program for Thursday: After the transaction of any morning business (not to extend beyond 2 hours), Senate will continue consideration of the nomination of Alberto R. Gonzales, of Texas, to be Attorney General, with up to 8 hours for debate equally divided, and that following the use or yielding back of time, Senate will proceed to a vote on confirmation of the nomination.
Next Meeting of the HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
2 p.m., Tuesday, February 8
House Chamber
Program for Tuesday to be announced.
Extensions of Remarks, as inserted in this issue
HOUSE Baca, Joe, Calif., E148 Baker, Richard H., La., E156 Biggert, Judy, Ill., E145 Boucher, Rick, Va., E147 Boustany, Charles W., Jr., La., E148 Cardoza, Dennis A., Calif., E147 Carnahan, Russ, Mo., E153 Chandler, Ben, Ky., E151 Conyers, John, Jr., Mich., E157 Davis, Susan A., Calif., E154, E155, E159 Davis, Tom, Va., E144 Delahunt, William D., Mass., E145 DeLay, Tom, Tex., E161 Diaz-Balart, Lincoln, Fla., E143 Eshoo, Anna G., Calif., E151, E156 FortunAE6o, Luis, Puerto Rico, E160 Frelinghuysen, Rodney P., N.J., E135, E140 Goodlatte, Bob, Va., E136, E141 Graves, Sam, Mo., E145 Harman, Jane, Calif., E147 Herseth, Stephanie, S.D., E148 Honda, Michael M., Calif., E155, E158 Hunter, Duncan, Calif., E144 Johnson, Sam, Tex., E150 Jones, Stephanie Tubbs, Ohio, E133, E138, E142 Kanjorski, Paul E., Pa., E136, E141 Kucinich, Dennis J., Ohio, E146 Lantos, Tom, Calif., E154 Levin, Sander M., Mich., E161 Linder, John, Ga., E149 Maloney, Carolyn B., N.Y., E134, E138, E143 Markey, Edward J., Mass., E159 Meek, Kendrick B., Fla., E159 Oxley, Michael G., Ohio, E153 Paul, Ron, Tex., E133, E137, E142, E144 Petri, Thomas E., Wisc., E152 Pickering, Charles W. ``Chip'', Miss., E156 Putnam, Adam H., Fla., E134, E139, E143 Ryan, Tim, Ohio, E154 Sanders, Bernard, Vt., E149 Sessions, Pete, Tex., E143 Shays, Christopher, Conn., E161 Shimkus, John, Ill., E153 Smith, Christopher H., N.J., E160 Solis, Hilda L., Calif., E153 Stark, Fortney Pete, Calif., E157 Tanner, John S., Tenn., E154 Tauscher, Ellen O., Calif., E133, E134, E137, E138, E142, E143, E147, E149, E152 Turner, Michael R., Ohio, E146 Udall, Mark, Colo., E133, E134, E137, E138, E141, E143, E146, E149, E152 Udall, Tom, N.M., E135, E139 Van Hollen, Chris, Md., E150 Visclosky, Peter J., Ind., E145 Weiner, Anthony D., N.Y., E152
KEY TOPICS

Additional
Adirondack
Adjournment
Adjournment
Administration
Administration's
Affairs
Affairs
Afghanistan
Agency
Agreed
Agriculture
Agriculture
Alabama
Alaska
Albany
Alberto
Alexander
American
Americans''
Anthony
Appeals
Appropriations
Ardmore
Asbestos
Assessment
Assistant
Association
Atmosphere
Atmospheric
Attorney
Authority
BUSINESS
Baltimore
Barrett
Barrow
Becker
Bement
Berkely
Bernard
Biggert
Bills/Resolutions
Bingaman
Bioterrorism
Blacksmiths
Boilermakers
Bordallo
Boswell
Boucher
Boustany
Bovine
Bradley
Breehey
Brickman
Brigadier
Brotherhood
Budget
Budget
Builders
Bureau
Business
COMMITTEE
CONFRONTING
Calendar
CallsVotes
Campbell
Cardoza
Cardozo
Carnahan
Carolyn
Center
Chairman
Chamber
Chamber
Chandler
Chandler
Chaplain
Chaplain
Charles
Chertoff
Childhood
Chilton
Christensen
Christopher
Circuit
Clanton
Clinton
Clyburn
College
Colorado
Columbia
Commending
Commerce
Commerce
Committee
CommitteeAgreement
Committees
Communications
Conduct
Congress
Congressional
Connaughton
Conyers
Correction
Corvallis
Corzine
Cosponsors
Council
County
Crenshaw
DOptions
Daniel
DeFazio
DeWine
Defense
Delahunt
Delegates
Dennis
Denver
Department
Deputy
Development
Development
DiazBalart
Digest
Director
District
Donald
Dorgan
Douglas
Duncan
Durbin
Earthquake
EastWest
Education
Edward
Eileen
Election
Elections
Employment
Encephalopathy
Energy
Engineering
Ensign
Environment
Environmental
Epstein
Escort
European
ExOffender
Executive
Extending
Extensions
FEBRUARY
FORCES
FUNDING
Fairbanks
Fairfax
Fairness
Faleomavaega
February
Federal
Fifteen
Finance
Financial
Forces
Forestry
Forgers
Fortney
FortunAEo
Foundation
Frelinghuysen
Friday
Future
General
Geological
George
Gonzales
Goodlatte
Government
Governmental
Graves
Griffin
Grijalva
HIGHLIGHTS
HUBBLE
Hansen
Harkin
Harman
Hastings
Hawaii
Health
Hearing
Helmly
Herseth
Hoferer
Hollen
HoltzEakin
Homeland
Honolulu
Hooley
Houseal
Houston
Hubble
Hunter
Hutchison
INTELLIGENCE
Illinois
Information
Infrastructure
Initiative
Injury
Inslee
Intelligence
Intelligence
Interior
International
Introduced
Introduced
Investigation's
Isakson
JacksonLee
January
Jeffords
Jersey
Johnson
Judiciary
Judiciary
Justice
Kanjorski
Keller
Kendrick
Kennedy
Kucinich
LaHood
Landrieu
Lantos
Lanzerotti
Larsen
Lautenberg
Leader
Lester
Lincoln
Linder
Lofgren
MEETING
MEETINGS
Majority
Maloney
Manager
Marburger
Markey
Martin
Maryland
Matheson
McConnell
Measures
Medicine
Meeting
Meetings
Melancon
Members
Menendez
Message
Messages
Messages
Michael
Michaud
Mikulski
Military
Miller
Mitchell
Modernization
Murray
NATIONAL
NOMINATION
National
Natural
Nomination
Norton
Nutrition
OPTIONS
ORGANIZATION
OVERSIGHT
Oceanic
Oceans
Offender
Office
Officer
Official
Options
Oregon
Oversight
PREPAREDNESS
Palestinian
Passed
Pearce
Pelosi
Pennsylvania
Pensions
Pensions
People's
Permanent
Personnel
Philadelphia
Pickering
Policy
Pomeroy
Portman
Preparedness
President
President
President's
Presiding
Prisoner
Proceedings
Program
Programs
Project
Protect
Public
Puerto
Putnam
Quality
Quander
Quorum
RECIDIVISM
REPRESENTATIVES
RESOLUTION
Radnor
Railroads
Railway
Readiness
Recess
Recidivism
Record
Reentry
Referrals
Referred
Reform
Reform
Reggie
Rehabilitation
Relations
Remarks
Reported
Reports
Representative
Representatives
Republic
Reserve
Resignation
Resolution
Resolution
Resources
Resources
Retirement
Richard
Rights
Roberts
Rodman
Rodney
RosLehtinen
Routine
Russia
SCIENCE
SECURITY
SECURITYEMERGING
SENATE
SOCIAL
Safety
Sanchez
Sander
Sanders
Santorum
School
Schultz
Schumer
Science
Science
Sciences
Secretary
Security
Select
Senate
Senate's
Senators
Services
Services
Session
Sessions
Shadegg
Sheriff's
Sherman
Shimkus
Shuster
Silver
Social
Souder
Speaker
Speaker
Special
Spongiform
Spring
Stabenow
Standards
Statements
Statements
States
Stephanie
Stephen
Steven
Strickland
Subcommittee
Supervision
Support
Survey
Suspensions
System
THREATS
THURSDAY
TSUNAMI
Tanner
Tauscher
Teamsters
Technology
Telescope
Tempore
Testimony
Theodore
Thomas
Thompson
Thursday
Thursday
Tierney
Transmitting
Transportation
Transportation
Trilogy
Tsunami
Tuesday
Turner
United
University
Urging
Veterans'
Virginia
Visclosky
Wallace
Warning
Washington
Wednesday
Wednesday
Weiner
Wicker
Wilkinson
William
Woolsey
Workers
Workforce
Workplace
Yeshiva
``Chip''
``Confronting
``present''
absence
access
actions
activities
address
adequacy
adjourn
adjourned
adjournment
adjourns
adopted
affecting
agreed
agreement
alternative
announced
annual
answered
appear
appoint
appointed
appointment
approved
asbestos
asbestosrelated
assignments
assure
authorize
authorized
authorizing
behalf
benefits
beyond
briefing
budgetary
business
cattle
certain
chamber
classification
closed
commending
committee
committees
community
compensate
comprised
concluded
concurrence
concurrent
conducting
confirmation
consent
consider
consideration
considered
continue
continued
convened
current
debate
defendants
delivered
demand
detection
developed
development
diseases
dispense
divided
during
economic
education
education
effective
effects
electing
election
election
embargo
emerging
energy
entitled
equally
escort
escorted
establish
examine
expansion
expenditures
exports
expressing
extend
factors
fairer
favorably
focusing
following
follows
forecast
former
further
future
global
hearing
hearings
higher
immediately
impact
imports
including
indicated
inserted
institutions
intelligence
interstate
introduced
issues
killed
legislation
letter
listed
maintain
matters
measures
meeting
meetings
members
message
military
mitigation
morning
national
nomination
nominee
offered
officials
operations
ordered
organizational
original
otherwise
outcomes
outlook
pending
people
perspectives
policy
pollution
population
potential
prayer
presidential
printed
private
procedure
procedures
proceed
proceedings
program
programmatic
programs
provide
providing
provisions
public
purposes
pursuant
questions
quorum
reached
receive
received
receiving
recessed
reconvened
recruiters
reduce
referred
regulatory
relating
remarks
report
reported
reporting
reports
requested
resigned
resolution
resolutions
scheduled
security
session
social
sooner
stabilization
standing
stands
strengthen
subcommittee
subject
supply
support
survivors
suspend
testified
testimony
threats
through
today's
tonight
transaction
transmitting
trends
tsunami
unanimous
unanimousconsent
unless
urging
voting
warning
wherein
witnesses
workers